Festival Managers:

Instructions and Other Resources for Speech Festival Hosts

This page is meant ONLY for festival managers. If you wish to register your team's entries, please visit "Speech Contests" in the "Speech" menu above.

Training

We offer a free online course that will walk festival hosts/managers through the basics of what plans, preparations, and steps they need to follow to run a successful contest (including step-by-step details on using SpeechWire). Visit: WHSFA Professional Development (click the "Speech Contest Management" course to enroll).

Materials/Evaluation Sheets

The state office will send evaluation sheets to subdistrict and district festivals, unless they opt-out to photocopy their own by completing the linked Subdistrict Materials Stipend form, at least one (1) month prior to their festival. Hosts may select their own colors, but should they wish to use the state office's color scheme, that can be found below.

Impromptu Pilot

Considering offering the Impromptu pilot category at your festival? Visit our page to learn more, and complete the form to request resources.

SpeechWire Festival Manager Instructions

SpeechWire is a full-service cloud-based software solution that allows festivals to schedule students and adjudicators to contest rooms, and generate schedules as well as team rosters with schedule assignments for each student. It also will print a master ballot for each adjudicator, each round -- with contestants pre-printed, so the adjudicator only has to copy the score totals from each individual evaluation sheet. During the festival, the contest manager/host can enter scores for each round, and these will be reported to the state office for purposes of determining advancement from subdistrict to district and from district to State. The WHSFA provides SpeechWire, free of charge, to all subdistricts and districts.

pdf WHSFA SpeechWire Speech Manual 2017
Instructional Course (click "Speech Contest Management" to enroll for free)
Festival Manager Login

While festivals are encouraged to use SpeechWire, they are not required to. If they do not use it, the festival manager can login following the festival to simply note which contestants advanced to the next festival level:  pdf Reporting Results (Festivals NOT Using SpeechWire)

SpeechWire Logins

Click to reveal a list of festivals

Click your festival to login City Date
WHSFA Subdist 01A (Siren) Siren 3/7/17
WHSFA Subdist 01B (Superior) Superior 2/28/17
WHSFA Subdist 01C (Hurley) Hurley 3/7/17
WHSFA Subdist 02A (Tomahawk) Tomahawk 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 02B (Wausaukee) Wausaukee 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 02C (Oconto Falls) Oconto Falls 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 02D (Northland Pines) Northland Pines 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 02E (Elcho) Elcho 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 02F (Gresham) Gresham 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 02G (Crititz) Crivitz 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 03A (Osceola) Osceola 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 03B (Frederic) Frederic 3/6/17
WHSFA Subdist 03C (Plum City) Plum City 3/7/17
WHSFA Subdist 03D (St. Croix Central) Hammond 3/6/17
WHSFA Subdist 03E (Ellsworth) Ellsworth 3/2/17
WHSFA Subdist 04A (Owen-Withee) Owen 2/6/17
WHSFA Subdist 04B (Alma Ctr Lincoln) Alma Center 2/16/17
WHSFA Subdist 04C (Regis) Regis 2/14/17
WHSFA Subdist 04D (Rice Lake) Rice Lake 2/13/17
WHSFA Subdist 05A (Athens) Athens 2/13/17
WHSFA Subdist 05B (Marathon) Marathon 2/23/17
WHSFA Subdist 05C (D.C. Everest) Weston 2/23/17
WHSFA Subdist 05D (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) Wittenberg 2/20/17
WHSFA Subdist 05E (Weyauwega-Fremont) Weyauwega 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 05F (Tri-County) Plainfield 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 05G (Assumption) WI Rapids 2/20/17
WHSFA Subdist 06A (Southwest) Green Bay 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 06B (West DePere) DePere 2/28/17
WHSFA Subdist 06C (Sevastopol) Sevastopol 2/28/17
WHSFA Subdist 06D (Freedom) Freedom 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 06E (Denmark) Denmark 2/23/17
WHSFA Subdist 06F (Kaukauna) Kaukauna 2/23/17
WHSFA Subdist 07A (Hillsboro) Hillsboro 2/6/17
WHSFA Subdist 07B (Holmen) Holmen 2/9/17
WHSFA Subdist 07C (Whitehall) Whitehall 2/16/17
WHSFA Subdist 07D (Tomah) Tomah 2/7/17
WHSFA Subdist 08A (Berlin) Berlin 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 08B (Horicon) Horicon 2/13/17
WHSFA Subdist 08C (Pardeeville) Pardeeville 2/20/17
WHSFA Subdist 08D (Marshall) Marshall 2/20/17
WHSFA Subdist 09A (Oshkosh Lourdes) Oshkosh 2/17/17
WHSFA Subdist 09B (New Holstein) New Holstein 2/20/17
WHSFA Subdist 09C (Howards Grove) Howards Grove 2/20/17
WHSFA Subdist 09D (Grafton) Grafton 2/18/17
WHSFA Subdist 10A (Seneca) Prairie du Chien 2/20/16
WHSFA Subdist 10B (Potosi) Potosi 2/20/16
WHSFA Subdist 10C (River Valley) Spring Green 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 10D (Argyle) Argyle 2/20/17
WHSFA Subdist 10E (Darlington) Darlington 2/20/17
WHSFA Subdist 11A (Stoughton) Stoughton 3/2/17
WHSFA Subdist 11B (Milton) Milton 2/27/17
WHSFA Subdist 11C (Monticello) Monticello 3/9/17
WHSFA Subdist 12A (Burlington) Burlington 3/1/17
WHSFA Subdist 12B (Waukesha West) Waukesha 3/7/17
WHSFA Subdist 12C (Pius XI) Milwaukee 2/22/17
WHSFA Dist D01 (Hayward) Hayward 3/28/17
WHSFA Dist D01-Alt (Hayward) Hayward 3/23/17
WHSFA Dist D02-W (Tomahawk) Tomahawk 2/18/17
WHSFA Dist D02-E (Marinette) Marinette 2/25/17
WHSFA Dist D03 (Menomonie) Menomonie 4/1/17
WHSFA Dist D03-Alt (Viking MS) Woodville 3/20/17
WHSFA Dist D04 (Memorial) Eau Claire 3/14/17
WHSFA Dist D04-Alt (Regis) Eau Claire 3/18/17
WHSFA Dist D05 (East Jr.) Wis. Rapids 3/11/17
WHSFA Dist D05-Alt (Almond) Almond 3/7/17
WHSFA Dist D06 (Bay Port) Green Bay 3/16/17
WHSFA Dist D07 (UW-La Crosse) La Crosse 3/11/17
WHSFA Dist D08-N (Beaver Dam) Beaver Dam 3/6/17
WHSFA Dist D08-S (DeForest) DeForest 3/13/17
WHSFA Dist D08-Alt (Wayland Academy) Beaver Dam 3/27/17
WHSFA Dist D09 (Manitowoc Lincoln) Manitowoc 3/13/17
WHSFA Dist D10 (UW-Platteville) UW-Platteville 3/25/17
WHSFA Dist D10-Alt (Lancaster) Lancaster 3/22/17
WHSFA Dist D11 (Belleville) Belleville 3/16/17
WHSFA Dist D12 (Waukesha West) Waukesha 4/1/17
WHSFA Dist D12-Alt (Burlington) Burlington 3/18/17

Photocopying Forms - Colors

Click to view colors used for various forms/category evaluation sheets

High School Categories Color Paper   Middle Level Categories Color Paper
Demonstration Green   Demonstration Green
Extemporaneous Salmon   Eight Minute Persuasive Pastel Blue
Farrago Sun Yellow   Extemporaneous Salmon
Four Minute Informative Canary   Four Minute Informative Canary
Group Interpretive Reading Salmon   Moments in History Sun Yellow
Impromptu Orchid   News Reporting Green
Moments in History Sun Yellow   Non-Original Oratory Sun Yellow
Oratory Pastel Blue   Play Acting Canary
Play Acting Canary   Poetry Reading Orchid
Poetry Reading Orchid   Prose Reading Pastel Blue
Prose Reading Pastel Blue   Readers Theatre Salmon
Public Address Ivory   Solo Acting Ivory
Radio Speaking Green   Special Occasion Ultra Lemon
Solo Acting Ivory   Storytelling Ultra Orange
Special Occasion Ultra Lemon   Adjudicator Guidelines Bright Blue
Storytelling Ultra Orange   Participation Report Ultra Fuchsia
Adjudicator Guidelines Bright Blue   Ballot White
Ballot White